SCC Has Strong Showing at SkillsUSA Conference & Competition

Tuesday, May 3rd, 2016

The following students represented SCC at the 51st Annual SkillsUSA North Carolina Leadership & Skills Conference:

 

Fantasy Hair & Makeup – Event Category

Cosmetology – Program

Jonathan Hester – Event Advisor

Mary Bellamy

Lindsey Harding

Rebeca Hernandez

Information Technology – Event Category

Computer Information Technology – Program

Dr. Lisa Bryan & Ian Smeigh – Event Advisors

William Payne – 1st Place

William Thompson – 3rd Place

Internetworking – Event Category

Computer Information Technology – Program

Dr. Lisa Bryan & Ian Smeigh – Event Advisors

Robert Duff – 1st Place

Joshua Bayless – 2nd Place

Job Skills Demonstration – Event Category

Broadcasting & Production Technology – Program

Amanda Albright-Hilburn – Event Advisor

Austin Simpson

Opening & Closing Ceremonies – Event Category

SCC SkillsUSA Officer Team – 1st Place

Sheila Harris – Event Advisor

Zelda Avins, President, Office Administration – Medical Emphasis

River Hammond, Vice President, Criminal Justice/Early College

Jessica Bellamy, Secretary, Office Administration – Medical Emphasis

Stacy Pukl, Treasurer, Business Administration

Kinyetta Childress, Reporter, Broadcasting & Production Technology

Joshua (Tanner) Noble, Historian, Broadcasting & Production Technology

Television (Video) Production – Event Category

Broadcasting & Production Technology – Program

Amanda Albright-Hilburn – Event Advisor

Raven Boone and Sandra Carter – 3rd place

Welding – Event Category

Welding – Program

Terry Callihan – Event Advisor

Landon Hinson – 4th place

Carlos Trejo

 

SCC SkillsUSA Chapter

Sheila Harris – Club Advisor

100 Members Club Award

Chapter Growth Award

Largest Post-Secondary Membership Award
Please join us in congratulating all of our “Champions at Work”, students and advisors. Each participant spent many hours  preparing for these competitive events, and we are very proud of our first year efforts.

Each of our first place winners have secured the opportunity to represent SCC at the SkillsUSA National Skills & Leadership Conference being held June 20-24, in Louisville, Kentucky.

Back Row, left to right: Robert Duff, River Hammond, David Austin Simpson, William Payne, Lindsey Harding, Joshua Bayless

Middle Row, left to right: William Thompson, Joshua Tanner Noble, Kinyetta Childress,  Saralyn Moore, Mary Bellamy

Front Row, left to right: Stacy Pukl, Amy Stackhouse,  Zelda Avins, Raven Boone, Sandra Carter, Cynthia Wagner, Candra Freeman,  Mrs. Sheila Harris, Instructor

Not Pictured: Rebeca Hernandez, Landon Hinson,  Carlos Trejo, Jessica Bellamy

Share This Page

Other News

Spring 2022 Nurse Pinning

Tuesday, May 17th, 2022

Congratulations to the Class of 2022 Southeastern Community College nursing graduates.On Thursday, May 12, SCC held an Associate Degree Nursing Pinning Ceremony. SCC graduated 20 students including Holly Allgood, Adrian Ammons, Erica Bass, Kristen Bryson, Sarah Bullard, Kelly Caulder, Atara Chase-Dey, Megan Daniels, Abigail Fulford, Marlena Gore, Jessica Griffin, Lacey Hinson, Kaitlin McPherson, Dylan Newman, Ellen Simpson, De...

Read More

Construction Academy Graduates 2022

Monday, May 16th, 2022

Congratulations to the first SCC Construction Academy graduates! Pictured from left: Jameisha Spearman (Whiteville), Robert Strickland (Chadbourn), Shakeith Bellamy (Council), Damion Butler (Lake Waccamaw), Dr. Chris English (President), Brenda Orders (Associate Dean of Business Careers & Technical Programs), Chris Cook (Construction Trades Technology Instructor), Josh Snyder (Advanced Manufacturing Technology Instructional S...

Read More

Spring 2022 BLET Graduates

Monday, May 16th, 2022

Congratulations to the Spring 2022 BLET Graduates! Pictured from left, back row: Hunter Whaley (Nakina), Mitchell Norris (Tabor City), Anthony Huddleston (Whiteville), Zachary Morris (Whiteville), Raymond Hall (Chadbourn) Pictured from left, front row: Denzel Burney (Clarkton), Latisha Burton (Lumberton), Tony Romero Hernandez (Saint Pauls), Victoria Stover-Lancaster (Clarkton), Hannah Childers (Lumberton), Lilia Capote-Tete...

Read More